Reviews

A

The Affinity Bridge (Newbury and Hobbes #1) – George Mann

Age of Myth (The Legends of the First Empire #1) – Michael J. Sullivan

Age of Sword (Legends of the First Empire #2) – Michael J. Sullivan

Age of War (The Legends of the First Empire #3) – Michael J. Sullivan

A Hobbit, a Wardrobe and a Great War – Joseph Loconte

Alice (The Chronicles of Alice #1) – Christina Henry

Alien Bounty Hunter (Volume 1) – Adrian F Wassel, David M. Booher, F.J. DeSanto

Alien: River of Pain (Canonical Alien Trilogy #3) – Christopher Golden

All-New Wolverine: Civil War (Volume 2) – Tom Taylor

All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries #1) – Martha Wells

The Amazing Maurice & his Educated Rodents – Terry Prachett

A Natural History of Dragons (The Memoirs of Lady Trent #1) – Marie Brennan

Ancillary Justice (Imperial Radch #1) – Ann Leckie

And the Ocean Was Our Sky – Patrick Ness

And Then There Were None – Agatha Christie

Annihilation (Southern Reach #1) –

Anno Dracula (Anno Dracula #1) – Kim Newman

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl #2) – Eoin Colfer

A Robot in the Garden – Deborah Install

B

The Baker Street Peculiars – Roger Langridge & Andy Hirsch

Beastly Bones (Jackaby #2) -William Ritter

Black Powder – Ally Sherrick

The Black Prism (Lightbringer #1) – Brent Weeks

Bloody Rose (The Band #2) – Nicholas Eames

Brainwalker – Robyn Mundell & Stephan Lacast

The Burning Page (The Invisible Library #3) – Genevieve Cogman

C

Cabal – Clive Barker

Calamity (Reckoners #3) – Brandon Sanderson

The Carnelian Crow (Stoker and Holmes #4) – Colleen Gleason

The Chess Queen Enigma (Stoker and Holmes #3) – Colleen Gleason

The Children of Húrin – J.R.R. Tolkien

Chimera: Book One – The Righteous and the Lost – Tyler Ellis

City of the Dead (Forgotten Realms: Ed Greenwood Presents Waterdeep #4) – Rosemary Jones

The Clockwork Scarab (Stoker and Holmes #1) – Colleen Gleason

D

The Death Collector – Justin Richards

Doctor Who: The Blood Cell – James Goss

Doctor Who: The Shakespeare Notebooks – Justin Richards et al.

Don’t Point That Thing At Me (Charlie Mortdecai #1) – Kyril Bonfiglioli

Dorothy Must Die (Dorothy Must Die #1) – Danielle Paige

Dreamsnake – Vonda N. McIntyre

Dr Jeckyll & Mr Seek – Anthony O’Neill

Dust City – Robert Paul Weston

E

Edgedancer (Stormlight Archive 2.5) – Brandon Sanderson

Empire of Black and Gold (Shadow of the Apt #1) – Adrian Tchaikovsky

The End of the Day – Claire North

Ender’s Game (The Ender Quintet #1) – Orson Scott Card

Etiquette & Espionage (Finishing School#1) – Gail Carriger

The Executioner’s Heart (Newbury and Hobbes #4) – George Mann

The Extraordinary Adventures of Alfred Kropp (Alfred Kropp#1) – Rick Yancey

F

The Falling Machine (The Society of Steam #1) – Andrew P. Mayer

Fated (Alex Verus #1) – Benedict Jacka

The Fairy-Tale Detectives (The Sisters Grimm #1) – Michael Buckley

The Fourth Bear (Nursery Crime #2) – Jasper Fforde

Foxglove Summer (Peter Grant #5) – Ben Aaronovitch

Fraternity – Juan Diaz Canales

The Freeze-Frame Revolution – Peter Watts

Furthermore (Furthermore #1) – Tahereh Mafi

The Furthest Station (Peter Grant 5.5) – Ben Aaronovitch

G

The Girl of Ink and Stars – Kiran Millwood Hargrave

The girl who circumnavigated Fairyland in a ship of her own making (Fairyland #1) – Catherynne M. Valente

The Girl with All the Gifts – M.R. Carey

The Glass Sentence (The Mapmakers Trilogy #1) – S.E. Grove

Glint Book One: The Cloud Raiders – Samuel Sattin & Ian McGinty

The Green Brain – Frank Herbert

Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3: Guardians Disassembled – Brian M Bendis, Nick Bradshaw

The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower #1) – Stephen King

H

The Hammer of Thor (Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard #2) – Rick Riordan

The Hanging Tree (Peter Grant #6) – Ben Aaronovitch

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Harry Potter #8) – J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany & Jack Thorne

Hearts of Smoke and Steam (Society of Steam #2) – Andrew P. Mayer

Heir of Novron (Riyria Revelations #5-6) – Michael J. Sullivan

Hidden Figures – Margot Lee Shetterly

His Majesty’s Dragon (Temeraire #1) – Naomi Novik

Hollow World – Michael J. Sullivan

I

I am Groot – Christopher Hastings

Illusive (Illusive #1) – Emily Lloyd-Jones

The Immorality Engine (Newbury and Hobbes #3) – George Mann

The Invisible Library (The Invisible Library #1) – Genevieve Cogman

Irons in the Fire – Antonio Urias

The Iron Wyrm Affair (Bannon & Clare #1) – Lilith Saintcrow

J

Jackaby (Jackaby #1) – William Ritter

The Jester and Professional Integrity (Riyria #2.5 and #2.6) – Michael J. Sullivan

Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Jules Verne

Jurassic Park (Jurassic Park #1) – Michael Crichton

Just One Damned Thing After Another (The Chronicles of St Mary’s #1) – Jodi Taylor

K

L

The Last Policeman (The Last Policeman #1) – Ben H. Winters

Legion: The Many Lives of Stephen Leeds (Legion #1-3) – Brandon Sanderson

The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #1) – Rick Riordan

Licoln in the Bardo – George Saunders

The Lions of Al-Rassan – Guy Gavriel Kay

Lonely as a Cloud – Emma Slaughter

The Long Earth (The Long Earth #1) – Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter

The Looking Glass House – Vanessa Tait

Lost Boy – Christina Henry

The Lost Plot (The Invisible Library #4) – Genevieve Cogman

M

The Madman’s Daughter (The Madman’s Daugher #1) – Megan Shepherd

The Magicians’ Guild (The Black Magician Trilogy #1) – Trudi Canavan

The Masked City (The Invisible Library #2) – Genevieve Cogman

Mayhem (Dr Thomas Bond #1) – Sarah Pinborough

The Mermaid – Christina Henry

Micro – Michael Crichton

The Monstrumologist (The Monstrumologist #1) – Rick Yancey

Moonlocket (The Cogheart Adventures #2) – Peter Bunzl

Moriarty – Anthony Horowitz

Mr Holmes – Mitch Cullin

Murder (Dr Thomas Bond #2) – Sarah Pinboroug

Murder in Mesopotamia – Agatha Christie

Murder on the Orient Express – Agatha Christie

The Mysterious Mr Quin – Agatha Christie

N

Neuromancer (Sprawl #1) – William Gibson

Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrian Crow (Nevermoor #1) – Jessica Townsend

Northern Lights (His Dark Materials #1) – Philip Pullman

O

Origin (Robert Langdon #5) – Dan Brown

The Osiris Ritual (Newbury and Hobbes #2) – George Mann

P

Pax – Sara Pennypacker

The Phantom on the Opera – Gaston Leroux

The Picture of Dorian Gray – Oscar Wilde

Power Under Pressure (Society of Steam #3) – Andrew P. Mayer

The Jester and Professional Integrity (Riyria #2.5 and #2.6) – Michael J. Sullivan

Q

The Queen of Blood (The Queens of Renthia #1) – Sarah Beth Durst

R

Ready Player One – Ernest Cline

Red Pyramid (Kane Chronicles #1) – Rick Riordan

Red Queen (The Chronicles of Alice #2) – Christina Henry

Redwall (Redwall #1) – Brian Jacques

The Revenant Express (Newbury and Hobbes #5) – George Mann

Rise of Empire (Riyria Revelations #3 – 4) – Michael J. Sullivan

Riverkeep – Martin Stewart

S

The School for Good and Evil (#1) – Soman Chainani

Sea (The Huntress #1) – Sarah Driver

The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2) – Rick Riordan

The Secret of the Sphinx – Samuel Bavli

The Serpent’s Shadow (Kane Chronicles #3) – Rick Riordan

The Shadow of What Was Lost (The Licanius Trilogy #1) – James Islington

Shadows of Self – Brandon Sanderson

The Shepherd’s Crown (Discworld #41) – Terry Pratchett

Sherlock Holmes and the Shadwell Shadows (The Cthulhu Casebooks #1) – James Lovegrove

Sherlock Holmes: The Army of Dr Moreau – Guy Adams

Sherlock Holmes vs. Cthulhu – Lois H. Gresh

The Ship of the Dead (Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard #3) – Rick Riordan

Silk Volume 1: Sinister – Robbie Thompson, Stacy Lee, Tana Ford & Veronica Fish

Sky Song – Abi Elphinstone

Sparkles of Blue (Sleeper Chronicles #1) – Ray Zdan

Spider Gwen Volume 0: Most Wanted? – Jason Latour and Robbie Rodriguez

Spider Women (Spider-Woman #6-7, Spider Gwen #7-8, Silk #7-8) – Robbie Thompson, Jason Latour, Dennis Hopeless…

Spider-Woman: Shifting Gears Volume 2: Civil War II – Dennis Hopeless, Javier Rodriguez

The Spiritglass Charade (Stoker and Holmes #2) – Colleen Gleason

The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack (Burton & Swinburne #1) – Mark Hodder

Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter – Theodora Goss

Strange Practice (Dr Greta Helsing #1) – Vivian Shaw

Sword of Summer (Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard #1) – Rick Riordan

T

Talon of the Silver Hawk (Conclave of Shadows #1) – Raymond E. Feist

Theatre of the Gods – M. Suddain

Theft of Swords (Riyria Revelations #1 -2) – Michael J Sullivan

Theodosia and the Serpents of Chaos (Theodosia Throckmorton #1) – R.L. LaFevers

The Thief Lord – Cornelia Funke

Tigerlilja (The Wendy #0.5) – Erin Michelle Sky and Steven Brown

Traitor’s Blade (Greatcoats #1) – Sebastien de Castell

Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson

U

Review Unnatural History (Pax Britannia #1) – Jonathan Green

V

The Vagrant (The Vagrant #1) – Peter Newman

W

Watersnakes – Antonio Sandoval

The Wendy (Tales of The Wendy #1) – Erin Michelle Sky & Steven Brown

Welcome to Lovecraft (Locke & Key #1) – Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez

The Wild Robot (The Wild Robot #1) – Peter Brown

Wildwood (Wildwood Chronicles #1) – Colin Meloy

Whispers Underground (Peter Grant #3) – Ben Aaronovitch

White Wolf – David Gemmell

The Woman in Black – Susan Hill

Written in Dead Wax (The Vinyl Detective #1) – Andrew Cartmel

X

Y

Z

Zosma – Jason Michael Primrose

Advertisements