What I Ate… (#Vegan)

Something that never fails to cheer me up is food. So I decided to once again share with you some things that I have been eating in the last month or so.

I am a vegetarian, but try to eat vegan as much as possible. I often get the question: than what do you eat? Well, this…


In February The Husband and I went on holiday to South Africa (more on that in a bit), but he went two weeks ahead of me. Turns out, being home alone kinda sucks. So I decided to make the best of it and treat myself to some very yummy lunches (usually we eat a simpel sandwich). So here are some of my lunches:

Yeah, I like wraps šŸ˜€


Onto the holiday. On my previous trips it has always been quite a struggle to find vegetarian food when going out in South Africa. Basically, I would eat pizza every day. But things have improved so much. Where I used to go to a restaurant and just be able to get the side vegetables, now they have a whole page of vegan options. The quality is still questionable at times, but I appreciate the effort. And I did eat some Amazing stuff as well (mostly burgers… but those vegan ribs were soooo yummy as well).


And now we are back home, in self isolation… which means I have more time to cook, but less funds to do it with. Luckily I still had a well filled freezer and pantry.

Roasted vegetables with couscous, Spaghetti with a creamy red sauce, a Guac and Hasbrown burger, Loaded fries with wasabi mayo and spiced ‘chicken’, Chorizo bake with sweet potatoes and self made piri piri sauce, Filled Gnocchi Rolls, Hoisin mushrooms…


Hoping you are doing well,

 

12 thoughts on “What I Ate… (#Vegan)

  1. Kudos on making yourself such yummy gorgeous lunches! When I’m by myself, that’s when I low-effort throw together anything I can find in the fridge, lol. I’m pretty good at cooking, but it’s definitely something I prefer to do for others.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Yum yum yum! I’ve been using the excuse of being home all the time to do more baking. I decided that ā€” for a while at least ā€” I’m going to try baking all my own bread instead of buying it. I’ve always baked bread for fun, or for dinner rolls at family gatherings, but I’ve never baked bread with the intent to use it for sandwiches before. (Spoiler: it’s yummy!) šŸ™‚ I hope the extra cooking time makes up for being stuck at home!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. That sounds great! My parents often make their own bread in the weekend (it never lasts more than a day, its too yummy). Ive tried it once but kinda failed. Then again, I had a really shitty oven at the time. I should give it another go.

      Like

      1. The quality of the oven makes a huge difference! I would recommend starting small, though. Too often when people bake their own bread and aren’t used to it, they’ll make the full recipe (which uses a lot of ingredients) and then run into problems and end up wasting too much food. Most bread recipes can easily be cut in half for easier testing.

        Liked by 1 person

  3. Food posts make me happy! And everything you cook looks super delicious! I understand that as a vegan/vegetarian you get quite creative!

    Today I make vegetarian dumplings btw šŸ™‚ I will think of you šŸ˜€

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s